Privacy Policy

You are here

Privacy Policy

Effective:  June 17, 2016

Lingotek Privacy Statement

Lingotek, Inc. (“Lingotek”, “we”, “our” or “us”) provides this privacy statement (“Statement”) to inform you of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive from users of www.lingotek.com (the “Site”) and the services offered on our Site (collectively, “Service”). The Site and the Service are collectively referred to in this Statement as the Platform. This Statement applies only to information that you provide to us through the “Platform.” By using our Platform, you consent to this Statement. We reserve the right to change this Statement and will provide notification of the change by posting the new Statement on the Site at least thirty (30) business days prior to the change taking effect.

Collected Information
Users who register to use the Service must be authenticated. To complete registration, users may be required to provide contact information, which may include information such as their name, company name, address, phone number, and email address, and the number of users within the organization that will be using the Service. At the time you register for the Service, you may, at your option, provide other personal information, such as title, department name, fax number, or language pairs. Users can update or remove their personal information at any time by logging into the Service and editing their information within their account. Users can view their updated profile to confirm their edits have been made.

Lingotek may also collect certain information from visitors to and users of the Platform, such as Internet addresses. This information is logged to help diagnose technical problems, and to administer our Platform in order to constantly improve the quality of the Platform. We may also track and analyze non-identifying and aggregate usage and volume statistical information from our visitors and users and provide such information to third parties or on our Site.

Use of Collected Information:
Lingotek uses the information collected to set up the Platform for individuals and their organizations. We may also use the information to contact you to further discuss your interest in our company, the Service that we provide, and to send information regarding our company, our customers or partners. You may be required to provide an email address when registering for the Service in order to receive a username and password. By providing an email address, you agree that we may contact you via email to such address with information about the Service. Your email addresses and any personal information will not be distributed or shared with third parties. You may opt out of being contacted by us, or receiving such information from us, at any time by sending an email to support@lingotek.com, or by unsubscribing from the contact list as provided via the email link, although we may continue to contact you to provide you necessary notices so long as you continue to utilize the Service.

Except as we explicitly state in this Statement, at the time we request information, as required by law or as provided for in the Lingotek End User Agreement, we do not disclose to third parties the information provided.

Users of the Platform will use the Platform to host data and information (“Data”). Lingotek will not review, share, distribute, print, or reference any such Data except as provided in the Lingotek End User Agreement, to the extent necessary to provide user support, or as may be required by law. Individual records may at times be viewed or accessed only for the purpose of resolving a problem, support issue, or suspected violation of the Lingotek End User Agreement, or as may be required by law. Users are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of their user registration and password.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies:
When you interact with the Platform we strive to make that experience easy and meaningful. We may use cookies or similar technology to collect information about you, your online behavior, and/or your computer or other device from which you access our Platform.  We may place cookies on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are files that Web browsers place on a computer’s hard drive and are used to improve the user experience.

Lingotek utilizes two types of cookies: session and persistent-based. Session cookies exist only during an online session and disappear from your computer when you close your browser software or turn off your computer. Persistent cookies remain on your computer after you have closed your browser or turned off your computer. They include such information as a unique identifier for your browser.

Lingotek uses session cookies containing encrypted information to allow the system to uniquely identify you while you are logged in. This information allows Lingotek to process your online transactions and requests. Session cookies help us make sure you are who you say you are after you have logged in, in order to use the Lingotek application. Lingotek uses persistent cookies, that only Lingotek can read and use, to identify the fact that you are a Lingotek customer or prior Lingotek Platform visitor (whatever the case may be). We are careful about the security and confidentiality of the information stored in persistent cookies. For example, we do not store account numbers or passwords in persistent cookies. Users who disable their Web browser’s ability to accept cookies will be able to browse our Site but will not be able to successfully use our Service.

Third Party Cookies: We may from time to time engage third parties to track and analyze non-personally identifiable usage and volume statistical information from visitors to our Platform to help us administer our Platform and improve its quality. Such third parties may use cookies to help track visitor behavior. Such cookies will not be used to associate individual Platform visitors to any personally identifiable information. All data collected by such third parties on behalf of Lingotek is used only to provide us with information on Platform usage and is not shared with any other third parties.

Third-Party Sites:
The Platform may contain links to other websites. Lingotek is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other websites. Users and visitors will need to check the policy statement of these other websites to understand their policies. Users and visitors who access a linked website may be disclosing their private information. It is the responsibility of the user to keep such information private and confidential. No information you provide through Lingotek’s Platform will be shared with these third-party websites.

Security:
Our Platform has security measures in place to help protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the Data under our control. When users access the Platform, Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology protects information using both server authentication and data encryption to help ensure that Data is safe, secure, and available only to you. Lingotek also implements an advanced security method based on dynamic data and encoded session identifications, and hosts the Platform in a secure server environment that uses a firewall and other advanced technology to prevent interference or access from outside intruders. These safeguards help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of Data.

International Transfer:
Your information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, Lingotek transfers personal information to the United States and processes it there. Your consent to this Statement followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Opt-Out Policy:
If, at any time after registering for information or ordering the Service, you change your mind about receiving information from us or about sharing your information with third parties as you may have previously approved, send us a request specifying your preference. Simply send your request to support@lingotek.com.

Children:
This Platform is not directed to children under 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personal information without their consent, he or she should contact us at support@lingotek.com. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will delete such information from our files.

California Residents:
We are in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act, and we are exempt from the requirements of California’s “Shine the Light” law because we do not share your personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes.

Correcting & Updating Your Information:
If users need to update or change registration information they may do so by editing the user information on their account page. To update a User Profile, log on to Lingotek and click on your username, which will take you to your User Profile. Here you may add or update your information. To discontinue the Service and to have data returned, email support@lingotek.com or call 801-331-7777. Lingotek will respond to your correction or update request within at most 30 days from the date of your request.

Additional Information:
Questions regarding this Statement or the practices of this Platform should be directed to Lingotek’s Security Administrator by e-mailing such questions to security@lingotek.com or by regular mail addressed to Lingotek, Attn: Security Administrator, 3400 North Ashton Blvd, Suite #150, Lehi, Utah 84043.

 

 

See How It Works

The Massive Benefits of Cloud-Based Translation Management System

Language is social. It connects people and ideas. But what happens when it stops connecting, slows down, and goes offline? What happens when your global audience is left in the dark because your translations are stuck in someone’s inbox? 

With the Translation Network, Lingotek makes your content accessible to your customers globally. By connecting your company with our technology and translators, we connect your ideas with the world. Lingotek makes going global possible.

Cloud Based Translation is Faster, Easier & More Efficient 
Lingotek revolutionized the translation industry with its cloud-based networked translation technology. With Lingotek, you get an enterprise-grade, end-to-end solution that you control. Bring your translation workflow into the 21st century and get out from under the old-school, on-premise, traditional IT, and proxy architectures that slow you down and increase your costs with budget-busting implementation processes and ongoing maintenance.

Agile Software That Offers Scalability and Responsive IT
Our next-generation technology continuously delivers multilingual content and scalability to meet your increasing needs for more content, storage, and translation management. Lingotek’s cloud-based technology can extract large amounts of data and scale to any project size on the fly. With our agile software, Lingotek can be more responsive and can match your evolving requirements with fast IT. 

Seamless Integration With Your Applications
Seamless integration with your enterprise applications and our translation management system lets you upload source content for translation, have it automatically translated, and download the translated content back into your original application.

Automated Workflows Put Your Translations on Autopilot
Put your translations on autopilot with customizable workflows that let you trigger actions throughout the project lifecycle. From notifying a reviewer when a translation is ready for review, to reporting project status to an external system, the Lingotek rules engine brings AI-like capabilities to your workflow.    

Continuous, Real-Time Collaboration for Round-the-Clock Translation
With a vast network of translators working in our powerful cloud-based translation management system, you get continuous, round the clock translation and real-time collaboration.

Centralized File Management Gives You Control Over Your Content
Out-of-the-box integrations with popular CMS, CRM, marketing automation, knowledge bases, and social business software means your information resides in your system, giving you visibility, access, security, and control of your files and information.

Scalable File Storage to Match Your Growth
Our cloud-based Translation Network offers scalability that auto-scales to increased volume levels, without no additional charge for more file storage. It  can scale as your usage grows. 
 
Secure Your Information With Controlled Access to Files
Content stored in the Lingotek cloud is fully secured and kept private to your organization. Role-based authorization ensures that users only see information if they have been granted access by your project administrator.

 

 

 

 

Translation Solution Needs

Lingotek offers a wide range of translation solutions to its customers. Whether you are in the enterprise or federal space, or want our world-class translation services team to take care of your localization for you, Lingotek offers corporate and global translation solutions that are custom tailored for your needs.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

About Lingotek

Our Company

Lingotek | The Translation Network is a cloud-based translation services provider, offering translation management software and professional linguistic services. We are the leader in collaborative translation technology with an innovative cloud translation management system (TMS) that uses computer-assisted translation (CAT) tools to facilitate faster, more efficient, language translation. Lingotek was the first to introduce cloud-based TMS technology to the United States in 2006 with the launch of a fully online, web-based, computer-assisted translation (CAT) system that pioneered the integration of translation memories (TM) with main-frame powered machine translation (MT). Our multilingual application program interfaces (API) and connectors pair with the industry’s top enterprise applications to automate and integrate the translation process. They include:

  • Content Management Systems (CMS) 
  • Customer Relationship Management Systems (CRM)
  • Marketing Automation
  • eCommerce Platforms
  • Knowledge Bases 
  • Product and Support Documentation 
  • Social Business Software
  • Desktop Files
  • Software Localization

Customers can use their own language services providers (LSP) and linguists, or our global network of 5,000+ professional linguists. Lingotek is based in Lehi, Utah in the area known as Silicon Slopes. 

Our History

Lingotek was founded in 2006 and is funded by Signal Peak Ventures and In-Q-Tel

Signal Peak Ventures is a Salt Lake-based venture capital firm that focuses on early-stage technology investments in the Intermountain region. The firm was established as Signal Peak in 2011 after the spin out of Canopy Ventures venture capital team and the acquisition of portfolio investments in ten other companies. The Signal Peak team has extensive experience in sourcing, executing, managing, and divesting venture capital stakes across the Intermountain region. 

In-Q-Tel is a strategic, not-for-profit investment firm that works to identify, adapt, and deliver innovative technology solutions to support the mission of the U.S. Intelligence Community. Launched by the CIA in 1999 as a private, independent organization, In-Q-Tel's mission is to identify and partner with companies developing cutting-edge technologies that serve the national security interests of the United States. Working from an evolving strategic blueprint defining the Intelligence Community's critical technology needs, In-Q-Tel engages with entrepreneurs, growth companies, researchers, and investors to deliver technologies that provide superior capabilities for the CIA and the larger Intelligence Community. 

Our Clients & Partners

Lingotek  works with some of the largest, most innovative companies in the world, in a wide variety of industries and services including government, technology, finance, telecom, travel, and education. Our clients include departments in the U.S. Government and several large Fortune 500 companies. Here are some of the Customers that are trusting their translation processes with the Lingotek Translation Network.

We also work with a growing network of Partners--service providers, digital agencies, open sources technologies, and other strategically selected companies--to meet the unique translation requirements of our customers. 

Industry Recognition & Awards

Comparably Best Company Leadership 2018
Comparably Best Company Managers 2018
Top 100 Companies in the Digital Content Industry - EContent 2017-2018
Comparably Best Company Leadership 2017
Comparably Best Company Culture 2017
Comparably Best Places to Work 2017
Comparable Best CEO - Rob Vandenberg 2017
Utah Business Book of Lists Top Telecom & Technology Software Developers 201
Utah Best in State Language Services 201
Silicon Review List of Inspiring 100 Companies 201
Top 100 Companies in the Digital Content Industry - EContent 201
Top 30 Drupal Contributor 201
Top Translation Services Company 2016 - PFin
Hot in Lehi Award Top Trending Companies - Owle
Top 100 Companies in the Digital Content Industry - EContent 201
Edison Award Finalist 201
CIO Microsoft 100 Solution Providers CIO Review 201
Edison Award Nominee 201
Gartner Cool Vendor of the Year 201
Oracle Gold Partner 201
Stevie Award Best New Product or Service of the Year SaaS Category 201
Most Innovative New Product Utah Valley Entrepreneur Forum 2006

banner block

Want to Learn More?

Contact Me

It only takes 5 simple questions to determine if Lingotek is the right solution for your company.
Are you a translator? Click Here

banner block

Our Featured Customers

What makes Lingotek unique is our track record of building, powering and managing the most successful and vibrant brands in the world.

 

Lingotek Stats

Experience the Benefits of Networked Translation

 

Cost Savings
Software Only

 

Cost Savings
Software and Services

 

Translation Time Saved

 

Customizable Workflows Satisfaction

 

Latest Tweets